Lakeside Ohio

Mostly Cloudy 18°

Low: 19°
High: 28°

​Themes for the 2015 Chautauqua Lecture Series are listed below. These 90-minute lectures are held at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday during the Chautauqua summer season, unless otherwise noted. Please see the weekly Lakesider newspaper for detailed lecture descriptions and room locations.

Week 1 (June 22-25)

World War II (June 22-25)
In commemoration of the 70th anniversary of the end of World War II, many facets of this conflict will be examined. Presenters include Thomas Mach, PhD, Professor of History at Cedarville University.

View Schedule

Week 2 (June 29-July 2)

Painting Ohio in Broad Brushstrokes (June 28)
Hope Taft, former First Lady of Ohio, and Guy Denny, former Chief of Natural Areas & Preserves for the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, will speak on the vision, construction and upkeep of the Ohio Governor’s Residence & Heritage Gardens.

Gardening as Landscape Painting: Toward a New Naturalism (June 29-30)
Award-winning English garden designer, Amanda Patton, will discuss the creation of naturalistic planting schemes from both environmental and aesthetic perspectives.

A Photographer’s Guide to Ohio (July 1-2)
Environmental photographer, writer and naturalist, Ian Adams, will lecture on the beauty of Ohio’s natural, rural, historical and garden areas, as well as his work with Ohio dragonflies, damselflies and mushrooms.

View Schedule

Week 3 (July 6-9)

C.S. Lewis (July 6-9)  NOTE: Special Faith for Living Hour/morning lecture time: 10-11:30 am
This combined Faith for Living Hour and morning education lecture series features Preacher of the Week, the Rev. Dr. Jerry Root, speaking on the life and works of C.S. Lewis

Health & Medicine (July 6-9) NOTE:  Afternoon lecture series
This theme offers lectures from experts in the areas of health and medicine. Topics include immunizations and the safe uses and risks of prescription pain medications.  

View Schedule

Week 4 (July 13-16)

Higher Education in Ohio (July 13-16)
A focus on the current state of and future possibilities relating to higher education in Ohio, with leaders from multiple higher education institutions sharing their expertise and insight.

View Schedule

Week 5 (July 20-23)

The World Economy (July 20-21)
Explore how the U.S. and countries around the world have an impact on the global economy. 

False Justice: Revisited (July 22-23)
Former Ohio Attorney General Jim Petro and his wife, Nancy, return to discuss the progress made on the issue of wrongful conviction and the revised edition of their book, False Justice:  Eight Myths that Convict the Innocent.

View Schedule

Week 6 (July 27-31)

The Women’s Suffrage Movement (July 27-28)
Cindy Wilkey, PhD, Associate Professor of History at the University of Virginia’s College at Wise, recounts the influential individuals and events impacting this time period in U.S. history.

Why Does Theology Matter? (July 29-30)
The Rev. Dr. Julian Davies, Pastor of University Church in Toledo, Ohio, explores how theology shapes everyday life, is embodied in the work of the church, and helps individuals to align hearts and minds in order to love both God and neighbor.

Annual Vearl Smith Memorial Historic Preservation Workshop (July 31)
This Friday workshop provides opportunities to understand more about the concept of historic preservation both in general and specific to Lakeside Chautauqua.

View Schedule

Week 7 (Aug. 3-6)

Seeking Peace in a Multi-Faith World (August 3-6)
A combined Faith for Living Hour and morning education lecture series features Preacher of the Week, the Rev. Dr. Sergei Nikolaev, speaking on Christian Existence in a Secular Nation (note special Faith for Living Hour/morning lecture time: 10-11:30 am). Afternoon lecture theme will focus on Peace with Justice.

View Schedule

Week 8 (Aug. 10-13)

The Armchair Traveler: International Art (August 10-11)
Carolyn Putney, Toledo Museum of Art Chief Curator, and Richard Putney, PhD, University of Toledo Associate Professor of Art History, will explore the art of Egypt, India and Italy.

Lake Erie: Past & Present (August 12-13)
A focus on historical events and current topics surrounding Lake Erie. Its importance, both past and present, will also be presented. 

View Schedule

Week 9 (Aug. 17-21)

Civil War Week (August 17-21)
Lectures and educational programs focused on the American Civil War, with lectures by Civil War historians, including Dennis Frye, Chief Historian at Harpers Ferry National Park, and Dana Shoaf, Editor of Civil War Times.

View Schedule

Week 10 (Aug. 24-27)

Lakeside University (August 24-27)
This Chautauqua Lecture Series theme showcases professors and professionals affiliated with Lakeside and favorite Lakeside presenters providing lectures on diverse topics related to their areas of expertise.

View Schedule

Week 11 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3)

Special Workshops (August 31-September 3)
Experiential education opportunities will be the highlight of this week, with instructors teaching interactive, hands-on classes.

View Schedule


For questions or more information, contact the .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call (866) 952-5374, ext. 239.

 

Week 1 Schedule

World War II
MonJune 2210:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJune 221:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJune 2310:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJune 231:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedJune 2410:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJune 241:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursJune 2510:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
ThursJune 251:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 2 Schedule

Painting Ohio in Broad Brushstrokes
SunJune 282 p.m.TBA
 
Gardening as Landscape Painting: Toward a New Naturalism
MonJune 2910:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJune 291:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJune 3010:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJune 301:30-3 p.m.TBA
 
A Photographer's Guide to Ohio
MonJune 2910:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJune 291:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJune 3010:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJune 301:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 3 Schedule

C.S. Lewis (Combined Faith for Living Hour & Morning Education Lecture begins at 10 a.m.)
MonJuly 610:00 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJuly 710:00 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJuly 810:00 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
ThursJuly 910:00 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
 
Health & Medicine (afternoon lecture series)
MonJuly 61:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJuly 71:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedJuly 81:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursJuly 91:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 4 Schedule

Our Kids: The American Dream in Crisis
MonJuly 138:15 p.m.TBA
 
Higher Education in Ohio
MonJuly 1310:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJuly 131:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJuly 1410:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJuly 141:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedJuly 1510:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJuly 151:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursJuly 1610:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
ThursJuly 161:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 5 Schedule

The World Economy
MonJuly 2010:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJuly 201:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesJuly 2110:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJuly 211:30-3 p.m.TBA
 
False Justice: Revisited
WedJuly 2210:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJuly 221:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedJuly 2210:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJuly 221:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 6 Schedule

The Women's Suffrage Movement
MonJuly 2710:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonJuly 271:30 p.m.-
3 p.m.
TBA
TuesJuly 2810:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesJuly 281:30 p.m.-
3 p.m.
TBA
Why Does Theology Matter?
WedJuly 2910:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedJuly 291:30 p.m.-
3 p.m.
TBA
ThursJuly 3010:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
ThursJuly 301:30 p.m.-
3 p.m.
TBA
Annual Vearl Smith Memorial Historic Preservation Workshop
FriJuly 3110:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
FriJuly 311:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 7 Schedule

Seeking Peace in a Multi-Faith World

Focus: Interfaith (combined Faith for Living Hour & Morning Education Lecture begins at 10 a.m.)

MonAug. 310 -11:30 a.m.TBA
TuesAug. 410-11:30 a.m.TBA
WedAug. 510-11:30 a.m.TBA
ThursAug. 610-11:30 a.m.TBA

Focus: Peace with Justice (afternoon lecture series)

MonAug. 31:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 41:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedAug. 51:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 61:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 8 Schedule

The Armchair Traveler: International Art
MonAug. 1010:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
MonAug. 101:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 1110:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
TuesAug. 111:30-3 p.m.TBA
 
Lake Erie: Past & Present
WedAug. 1210:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
WedAug. 121:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 1310:30 a.m.-
12 p.m.
TBA
ThursAug. 131:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 9 Schedule

Civil War Week
MonAug. 1710:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
MonAug. 171:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 1810:30 a.m.-12 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 181:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedAug. 1910:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
WedAug. 191:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 2010:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 201:30-3 p.m.TBA
FriAug. 2110:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
FriAug. 211:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 10 Schedule

Lakeside University
MonAug. 2410:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
MonAug. 241:30-3 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 2510:30 a.m.-12 p.m.TBA
TuesAug. 251:30-3 p.m.TBA
WedAug. 2610:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
WedAug. 261:30-3 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 2710:30 a.m. -12 p.m.TBA
ThursAug. 271:30-3 p.m.TBA
 

Week 11 Schedule

Special Workshops
MonAug. 31TBATBA
TuesSept. 1TBATBA
WedSept. 2TBATBA
ThursSept. 3TBATBA