Lakeside Ohio

​Themes for the 2017 Chautauqua Lecture Series are posted below. These 90-minute lectures are held at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday during the summer season, unless otherwise noted. Please see the weekly Lakesider newspaper for detailed lecture descriptions and room locations. Download the 2017 Chautauqua Lecture Series Booklet for more information.

Week 1 (June 19-22)

John Steinbeck: American Author
Robert DeMott, PhD, Kennedy Distinguished Professor Emeritus at Ohio University, leads a study of Pulitzer Prize-winning author, John Steinbeck.

“A Peace of My Mind”
John Noltner, author and photographer, lectures on his multimedia project (on display in Hoover Auditorium), which explores the meaning of peace, one story at a time. Funding for this program is provided by the Ohio Arts Council.

View Schedule

Week 2 (June 26-29)

Understanding Music in Context
Ross Feller, PhD, Assistant Professor of Music at Kenyon College explores the changing definition of music over the past 60 years.

Health & Wellness
Wellness experts, including Sarah Torok-Gerard, PhD, CHC, Associate Professor of Psychology & Neuroscience at the University of Mount Union, present lectures on health coaching and wellness.

View Schedule

Week 3 (July 3-6)

Responding to Adversity   
Rosemarie Rossetti, PhD, shares lessons learned about living with conviction after a tragic accident left her paralyzed from the waist down and discusses her nationally-acclaimed home with features promoting accessibility, safety and greater independence.   

The Human Face   
Freelance writer Mark Roth uncovers mysteries of the human face, based on his award-winning series as a science writer for the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.  

No lectures will be held on Tuesday, July 4.

View Schedule

Week 4 (July 10-13)

Changing Sources of Energy
Experts focus on the current status and future possibilities of gas, oil, electric, wind power, solar power and fuel cells as energy sources.  Speakers include Andrew Thomas, JD, Director of Energy Policy Center at Cleveland State University; Matthew Brakey, JD, President of Brakey Energy; and Alan Frasz, President of Dovetail Solar & Wind.

Lake Erie & the Great Lakes
Researchers and concerned constituents examine the importance and health of Lake Erie & the Great Lakes.

View Schedule

Week 5 (July 17-20)

Russia Today
Featured speakers, Michael Grossman, PhD, Professor of Political Science & International Studies at the University of Mount Union, and Richard Arnold, PhD, Assistant Professor of Political Science at Muskingum University, explore Russian politics and culture.

View Schedule

Week 6 (July 24-27)

The Chautauqua Prize
Phil Klay, author of Redeployment, a Chautauqua Literary & Scientific Circle selection and Chautauqua Prize recipient, discusses his journey as a writer, as well as moral questions about war, on which his book is based.

Sports & Faith
Terry Pluto, author and columnist for The Plain Dealer, shares thoughts on sports and faith topics.

Vearl Smith Memorial Historic Preservation Workshop
This workshop promotes a further understanding of historic preservation, both in general and specific to Lakeside Chautauqua.
 – supported by the Vearl Smith Memorial Endowment for Historic Preservation

View Schedule

Week 7 (July 31-August 3)

Medical Questions & Decisions
Medical experts speak on the connection between spirituality and physical health, biomedical ethics, coping with serious chronic illness and end-of-life decisions. Speakers include Paul Hoehner, MD, Senior Clinical Associate at Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, and Annette Collier, MD, and Katie Perkins, MBA, both from Sincera Supportive Care & Symptom Relief.

Natural Gardens for the 21st Century
Nature is not a place to visit. It is home - Gary Snyder
In collaboration with The Friends of the Ohio Governor’s Residence and Heritage Garden, Lakeside welcomes the return of award-winning garden designer, Amanda Patton.

View Schedule

Week 8 (August 7-10)

Seeking Peace in a Multi-Faith World
A special combined Faith for Living Hour and morning lecture features lectures on interfaith topics by Preacher of the Week, Bishop Ivan Abrahams. The afternoon ‘Peace with Justice’ theme considers the processes and challenges refugees face when fleeing their homeland and resettling in a new culture.

View Schedule

Week 9 (August 14-17)

World War I
In commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the U.S. entry into World War I, presenters including Lora Vogt, Curator of Education at the National World War I Museum & Memorial in Kansas City, Mo., examine many facets of this conflict.

View Schedule

Week 10 (August 21-24)

Art of the World: An Insider’s View
M.J. Albacete, retired Executive Director of the Canton Museum of Art, leads participants on a journey through King Tut’s tomb, the Parthenon, the Sistine Chapel and the Statue of Liberty.

Documentary Film Festival
This theme recognizes films with content celebrating mind, body and spirit. A time for discussion will be held at the conclusion of each film.

View Schedule

Week 11 (August 28-31)

Lakeside University
Lakeside experts and favorite speakers from the past offer lectures and workshops on their areas of expertise.

View Schedule


For questions or more information, contact the .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call (419) 798-4461, ext. 239.

 

Week 1 Schedule

American Author: John Steinbeck (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJune 1910:30 amJohn Steinbeck: American Writer     Recommended Reading
Robert DeMott, PhD
Kennedy Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Ohio University
MONJune 191:30 pmThe Grapes of Wrath: Still Trampling out the Vintage
Robert DeMott, PhD
Kennedy Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Ohio University
TUESJune 2010:30 amThe Journals of John Steinbeck
Robert DeMott, PhD
Kennedy Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Ohio University
TUESJune 201:30 pmJohn Steinbeck & Fishing
Robert DeMott, PhD
Kennedy Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Ohio University
"A Peace of My Mind"

Funding for this program is provided by the Ohio Arts Council.

TUESJune 208:15 pm"A Peace of My Mind" Keynote Lecture     https://apomm.net/
John Noltner
Photographer, Author & “A Peace of My Mind” Founder
WEDJune 2110:30 amUsing Stories to Explore Identity
John Noltner
Photographer, Author & “A Peace of My Mind” Founder
WEDJune 211:30 pmGoing Outside of Your Comfort Zone
John Noltner
Photographer, Author & “A Peace of My Mind” Founder
THURSJune 2210:30 amInterviewing, Writing, Editing & Honoring
John Noltner
Photographer, Author & “A Peace of My Mind” Founder
THURSJune 221:30 pmPhotography: Reflecting the Spirit of Person & Place
John Noltner
Photographer, Author & “A Peace of My Mind” Founder
 

Week 2 Schedule

Understanding Music in Context (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJune 2610:30 am

What is Music?     Recommended Reading  
Ross Feller, PhD    Recommended Listening
Assistant Professor of Music
Kenyon College

MONJune 261:30 pmMaking a Case for Musical Innovation
Ross Feller, PhD
Assistant Professor of Music
Kenyon College
TUESJune 2710:30 amListening with a Heart
Ross Feller, PhD
Assistant Professor of Music
Kenyon College
TUESJune 271:30 pmA Live Musical Demo
Ross Feller, PhD
Assistant Professor of Music
Kenyon College
Health & Wellness
WEDJune 2810:30 amIntroduction to Health Coaching: Tools for Effective Goal Setting & Success    Recommended Reading
Sarah Torok-Gerard, PhD, CHC     Lecture Slides
Associate Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
University of Mount Union
WEDJune 281:30 pmIntroduction to Functional Nutrition & Fitness     Lecture Slides
Sarah Torok-Gerard, PhD, CHC
Associate Professor Psychology & Neuroscience
University of Mount Union
THURSJune 2910:30 amThe Second Half of Life: Making Your Later Half Your Greater Half    Recommended Reading
Carmen Accetta, MA        Second Half of Life Blog
Psychotherapist     Lecture Slides
THURSJune 291:30 pmThe Second Half of Life: A Season for Spiritual Growth & Service     Lecture Slides
Carmen Accetta, MA
Psychotherapist
 

Week 3 Schedule

Responding to Adversity (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJuly 310:30 amThe morning lecture will not be held due to the All Hands on Deck – Protect the Lakes Program
MONJuly 31:30 pmOvercoming Life Challenges for Optimum Safety, Economy & Peace of Mind     Recommended Reading
Rosemarie Rossetti, PhD     Handout
President, Rossetti Enterprises Inc.
Team Member, Universal Design Living Laboratory

This lecture will last two hours due to cancellation of the morning lecture.

Lectures will not be held on Tuesday, July 4.

The Human Face
WEDJuly 510:30 amHow Well Do You Recognize Other People… & What if You Couldn’t?     Recommended Reading
Mark Roth     Presentation Slides
Freelance Writer
Former Science Editor of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
WEDJuly 51:30 pmThe Power of Beauty & the Penalty of Looking Different
Mark Roth     Presentation Slides
Freelance Writer
Former Science Editor of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
THURSJuly 610:30 amThe Face as the Window of our Emotions
Mark Roth     Presentation Slides
Freelance Writer
Former Science Editor of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
THURSJuly 61:30 pmFace & Race: How We Identify People Outside Our Own Ethnic Group
Mark Roth     Presentation Slides
Freelance Writer
Former Science Editor of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
 

Week 4 Schedule

Changing Sources of Energy (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJuly 1010:30 amOil & Gas Energy Sources     Recommended Reading
Andrew Thomas, JD
Director, Energy Policy Center
Cleveland State University
MONJuly 101:30 pmThe Energy of Fuel Cells
Andrew Thomas, JD
Director, Energy Policy Center
Cleveland State University
TUESJuly 1110:30 amThe Power of Electricity
Matthew Brakey, JD
President
Brakey Energy
TUESJuly 111:30 pmSolar & Wind Power     Recommended Reading
Alan Frasz
President
Dovetail Solar & Wind
Lake Erie and the Great Lakes
WEDJuly 1211 am
Note Special Time
The Death & Life of the Great Lakes
Dan Egan
Author
Great Lakes Reporter for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

NOTE:
A book signing with the author will follow this lecture.
WEDJuly 121:30 pmLake Erie Research Initiative
Kristen DeVanna Fussell, PhD
Research Development & Grants Manager
Ohio Sea Grant College Program & Stone Laboratory
THURSJuly 1310:30 amResponse to the Argo Shipwreck
Commander Anthony Migliorini
U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit, Toledo, OH
THURSJuly 132 pm
Note Special Time
2017 Harmful Algal Bloom Forecast for Lake Erie     Webinar
Webinar presented by experts from the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
 

Week 5 Schedule

Russia Today (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJuly 1710:30 amThe Cold War is Over… Now What?     Recommended Reading
Michael Grossman, PhD
Professor of Political Science & International Studies
University of Mount Union
MONJuly 171:30 pmA New Cold War? U.S.-Russian Relations after the Ukraine Crisis
Michael Grossman, PhD
Professor of Political Science & International Studies
University of Mount Union
TUESJuly 1810:30 amEthnic Violence in the Russian Federation     Recommended Reading
Richard Arnold, PhD
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Muskingum University
TUESJuly 181:30 pmRussia & Sporting Mega-Events: A Quest for Sporting Glory?
Richard Arnold, PhD
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Muskingum University
WEDJuly 1910:30 amManipulating Hearts & Minds: Russian TV in the Era of Putin     Recommended Reading
Maria Ignatieva, PhD
Associate Professor
Center for Slavic & Eastern European Studies
The Ohio State University
WEDJuly 191:30 pmWhy Theatre? The 21st Century Russians’ Fascination with Theatre of All Genres & Styles
Maria Ignatieva, PhD
Associate Professor
Center for Slavic & Eastern European Studies
The Ohio State University
THURSJuly 2010:30 amRussian Cultural Wars Today: Belief & Incredulity     Recommended Reading
Nancy Condee, PhD
Director
Center for Russian & East European Studies
University Center for International Studies
University of Pittsburgh
THURSJuly 201:30 pmRussian Cinema Politics: What Can be Shown (and Why Not?)
Nancy Condee, PhD
Director
Center for Russian & East European Studies
University Center for International Studies
University of Pittsburgh
 

Week 6 Schedule

The Chautauqua Prize (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJuly 2410:30 amRedeployment: A Writer's Journey     Recommended Reading
Phil Klay
Author of Redeployment
Chautauqua Literary & Scientific Circle Selection & Chautauqua Prize Winner
MONJuly 241:30 pmRedeployment: Moral Questions of War
Phil Klay
Author of Redeployment
Chautauqua Literary & Scientific Circle Selection & Chautauqua Prize Winner

NOTE: A book signing with the author will follow this lecture.
Sports & Faith
TUESJuly 2510:30 amSports & Life     Recommended Reading
Terry Pluto
Author
Sports & Faith Columnist for The Plain Dealer
TUESJuly 251:30 pmFaith & You
Terry Pluto
Author
Sports & Faith Columnist for The Plain Dealer

NOTE: A book signing with the author will follow this lecture.
Vearl Smith Historic Preservation Workshop
WEDJuly 2610:30 amDiscovering Ohio Architecture     Recommended Reading
Barbara Powers
Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer for Inventory & Registration
Ohio Historic Preservation Office
WEDJuly 261:30 pmResearching your Cottage's History: A Story in Progress
Traci Richards
Lakeside Cottage Owner
Documentaries

This program of documentaries is in preview to the World War I theme scheduled for August 14-17.

THURSJuly 2710:30 am"World War I: The People's War" (Parts I & II)
Acorn Media (2015)
THURSJuly 271:30 pm"World War I: The People's War" (Parts III & IV)
Acorn Media (2015)
 

Week 7 Schedule

Medical Questions & Decisions (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONJuly 3110:30 amSpirituality & Health: What Research Shows & What It Cannot Show     Audio Recording of Lecture
Paul Hoehner, MD     Recommended Reading
Senior Clinical Associate
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
MONJuly 311:30 pmBeyond Human: The Future of Bioethics    Audio Recording of Lecture
Paul Hoehner, MD
Senior Clinical Associate
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
TUESAug 110:30 amIntroduction to Palliative Care     Recommended Reading
Annette Collier, MD & Katie Perkins, MBA
Sincera Supportive Care & Symptom Relief
TUESAug 11:30 pmBest Care Through the End of Life
Annette Collier, MD
Sincera Supportive Care & Symptom Relief
Natural Gardens for the 21st Century

Nature is not a place to visit. It is home - Gary Snyder

Lecture Series coordinated with the Friends of the Ohio Governor's Residence and Heritage Garden

WEDAug 210:30 amA Dutchman in New York: European Influences in the Development of Natural Gardens     Recommended Reading
Amanda Patton
English Garden Designer
WEDAug 21:30 pmThe New American Garden: Finding a Voice
Amanda Patton
English Garden Designer
THURSAug 310:30 amNature is Home: A New Approach to Gardening
Amanda Patton
English Garden Designer
THURSAug 31:30 pmThe New Ohio Garden: Making it Personal
Amanda Patton
English Garden Designer
 

Week 8 Schedule

Seeking Peace in a Multi-Faith World (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.

Focus: Interfaith
Note special start time for morning lectures

MONAug 710 amPersonal Testimonial Presentation
Bishop Ivan Abrahams
General Secretary
World Methodist Council
Johannesburg, South Africa
TUESAug 810 am“Only the truth shall set you free”: A South African Truth & Reconciliation Perspective
Bishop Ivan Abrahams
General Secretary
World Methodist Council
Johannesburg, South Africa
WEDAug 910 amToward a Theology of Migration
Bishop Ivan Abrahams
General Secretary
World Methodist Council
Johannesburg, South Africa
THURSAug 1010 amBirthing a New Spirituality on Deeper Wisdom: The Role of Groups & Individuals within & without Religious Structures
Bishop Ivan Abrahams
General Secretary
World Methodist Council
Johannesburg, South Africa

Focus: Peace with Justice     Refugee Data Handout

MONAug 71:30 pmThe UNHCR – A Global Organization   Lecture Slides
Larry Yungk     Recommended Reading
Chief Resettlement Officer
UNHCR - The UN Refugee Agency
TUESAug 81:30 pmThe Role of the Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration in Refugee Resettlement   Lecture Slides
Barbara Day     Recommended Reading
Domestic Refugee Resettlement Chief
Bureau of Population, Refugees & Migration
U.S. Department of State
WEDAug 91:30 pmThe Work of Community Refugee & Immigration Services – A Resettlement Agency   Lecture Slides
Angie Plummer     Recommended Reading
Executive Director
Community Refugee & Immigration Services
THURSAug 101:30 pmA Refugee’s Story
Bol Aweng     Recommended Reading
Artist & Lost Boy of Sudan
Columbus, OH
 

Week 9 Schedule

World War I (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONAug 1410:30 amThe National World War I Museum & Memorial and the Lasting Impact of World War I     www.theworldwar.org
Lora Vogt     Recommended Reading
Curator of Education
National World War I Museum & Memorial
MONAug 141:30 pmHarmonies of the Homefront: Music & World War I
Lora Vogt
Curator of Education
National World War I Museum & Memorial
TUESAug 1510:30 amTalking Tolkien: J.R.R. Tolkien & the Great War
Lora Vogt
Curator of Education
National World War I Museum & Memorial
TUESAug 151:30 pmThe Ohio Homefront in World War I
Andrew Hall     Recommended Reading
Program Coordinator
Ohio History Connection
WEDAug 1610:30 amOpening Moves: 1914
Edward Lengel, PhD
Chief Historian, The White House Historical Association
Historical Advisory Board Member, World War I Centennial Commission
WEDAug 161:30 pmClash of Titans: 1916
Edward Lengel, PhD
Chief Historian, The White House Historical Association
Historical Advisory Board Member, World War I Centennial Commission
THURSAug 1710:30 amDoughboys on the Western Front: 1917-1918
Edward Lengel, PhD
Chief Historian, The White House Historical Association
Historical Advisory Board Member, World War I Centennial Commission
THURSAug 171:30 pmWorld War I Memories
Edward Lengel, PhD
Chief Historian, The White House Historical Association
Historical Advisory Board Member, World War I Centennial Commission
 

Week 10 Schedule

Art of the World: An Insider's View (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONAug 2110:30 amThe Tomb of Tut-Ankh-Amun
M.J. Albacete
Retired Executive Director
Canton Museum of Art
MONAug 211:30 pmThe Parthenon: A Voyage through History
M.J. Albacete
Retired Executive Director
Canton Museum of Art
TUESAug 2210:30 amSistine Frescoes of Michelangelo: History, Restoration & Controversy
M.J. Albacete
Retired Executive Director
Canton Museum of Art
TUESAug 221:30 pmLiberty Enlightening the World: The Story of the Statue of Liberty & Restoration
M.J. Albacete
Retired Executive Director
Canton Museum of Art
Documentary Film Festival
WEDAug 2310:30 am"Sanctity of Sanctuary: Paul Strauss & the Equinox Farm" (75 minutes)
WEDAug 231:30 pm"Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory" (75 minutes)
THURSAug 2410:30 am"Five Came Back: Hollywood & the Second World War" (60 minutes)
THURSAug 241:30 pm"Five Came Back: Hollywood & the Second World War" - continued (60 minutes) 

Week 11 Schedule

Lakeside University (Download Lakesider PDF)
Additional Community Education program and special workshops can be viewed here.
MONAug 2810:30 amThe Functioning of the U.S. Intelligence Community     Lecture Notes
Jim Schnell, PhD
Professor, Communication Studies
Ohio Dominican University
MONAug 281:30 pmBringing Conservation to Cities     Lecture Slides
John Hartig
Refuge Manager
Detroit River International Wildlife Refuge
TUESAug 2910:30 amWellness Unwrapped
Carolyn Pytlik, MEd, CRNA, RN
Wellness Coach & Consultant
TUESAug 291:30 pmNegro Spirituals     Lecture Slides
Jeanine Donaldson
Musician
WEDAug 3010:30 amOur Living Legacy: American Trees
Cheryl Harner
Co-Founder
Flora-Quest
WEDAug 301:30 pmKeep Your Airspeed Up: The Story of a Tuskegee Airman
Harold Brown, Tuskegee Airman
Marsha Bordner, Author

NOTE: A book signing with the author will follow this lecture.
THURSAug 3110:30 amEnd-of-Life Care, Music & the Harp
Jane Linville, MSW, LISW, CMP
Certified Music Practitioner
THURSAug 311:30 pmBob Hope: Thanks for the Memories
Bob Hope
Great Nephew of Performer Bob Hope