Lakeside Photography Show

 Monday, July 29, 2019 - Friday, August 16  
Hoover Auditorium (map)

The 44th Annual Lakeside Photography Show takes place July 29-Aug. 16 in Hoover Auditorium. The exhibit features entries taken by amateur photographers from Lakeside and the surrounding area.

Photos may be viewed a half-hour prior to all Sunday Hoover Community Worship Services and all evening Hoover Auditorium shows and from 3-5 p.m. Sundays, Tuesdays and Fridays.

The show welcomes entries from any amateur photographer. All images may be produced digitally or enlarged from film negatives; no distinction is made.

This year’s show features the following divisions: Color (People/Portrait, Weather/Atmosphere, Creatures/Pets, Specific Places/Locations, Objects/Non-Living), Black & White, Altered, Teen (ages 13-17) and Child (age 12 & under).

Submissions will be judged by Sigma Pro photographer David FitzSimmons whose work has been published in Shutterbug, Popular Photography, Professional Photographer and Outdoor Photographer. FitzSimmons will also lead the Lakeside Photography & Nature Workshop from Aug. 20-22.

Awards for the Photography Show will be given for First ($50), Second and Third Place, as well as Honorable Mention in adult division and First Place Overall ($30) in the teen division.

Guests can vote for the People’s Choice Award, the winner of which will be announced during the final week of the show.


2019 Photography Show Winners

Congratulations to the following winners of the 44th Annual Lakeside Photography Show:

Weather/Atmosphere:
1st Place: “Clouds on Erie” by Noah Eblin
2nd Place: “Winter Shadows” by Sandy Ramicone
3rd Place: “Let’s Have a Picnic” by Gary Hawke

Creatures/Pets:
1st Place: “Feed Me, Feed Me” by Lee Flasche
2nd Place: “Horsepower” by John Cummings
3rd Place: “Summer Sunbathing” by Lee Flasche
Honorable Mention: “No Shoes for You” by Bill Rodwancy
Honorable Mention: “Cock-a-Doodle-Doo” by John Cummings
Honorable Mention: “Inside Job” by Michael Brown

Portraits:
1st Place: “Art is My Passion” by Brenda Knipp
2nd Place: “Hallelujah!” by Susan Leffard
3rd Place: “Running on Air” by Gary Hawke
Honorable Mention: “Natalie in Yellow” by Noah Eblin

Objects:
1st Place: “Road Master” by John Cummings
2nd Place: “On the Dock” by Lance Apple
3rd Place: “Unexpected Geraniums” by Jeannie Chaney
Honorable Mention: “Little Stonehenge” by Susan Leffard

Places/Locations:
1st Place: “Cubism Stairway” by Joanne Heinert
2nd Place: “Mercado Central” by John Wanhainen
3rd Place: “Eye of Eternity” by Gary Hawke

Black and White:
1st Place: “Lake Erie Weather Contrast” by Lee Flasche
2nd Place: “Pat Loves Water” by Michael Brown
3rd Place: “Orchid Mania” by Joanne Heinert

Altered:
1st Place: “Kodalith Woman” by Michael Brown
2nd Place: “Marblehead” by John Boughton
3rd Place: “Glimmering Sunset” by Laura Glasscock

Teen:
“Sundown” by Clare Boland
“Lil Yachty” by Clare Boland
“Twin Falls” by Clare Boland

Joel Hagemeyer Award:
“Winter Shadows” by Sandy Ramicone

Location:

Hoover Auditorium
115 W 3rd St
Lakeside Marblehead, OH 43440

Loading map...
September 2019
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
·
·
·
·
·