Lakeside Sailing Regatta

 Saturday, August 3, 2019 - Sunday, August 4  
Lakeside Sailing Center (map)

The 42nd Annual Lakeside Sailing Regatta will take place Saturday, Aug. 3 and Sunday, Aug. 4.

There will be four classes available, including Junior Sunfish, Senior Sunfish, Double-Handed Sunfish and Single-Handed Laser.

Registration will take place from 7:30-8:30 a.m. Saturday at the Lakeside Sailing Center, immediately followed by a skipper’s meeting.

Weather permitting, the race schedule will be as follows:

Saturday, Aug. 3

  • Junior Sunfish (age 15 & under): 9 a.m.
  • Senior Sunfish & Laser: 11:30 a.m.
  • Double-Handed Sunfish: 2 p.m.
  • Regatta Picnic: 6 p.m., East Pavilion Deck

Sunday, Aug. 4

  • Junior Sunfish (age 15 & under): 11:30 a.m.
  • Senior Sunfish & Laser: 1:30 p.m.
  • Awards: 5 p.m., Pavilion Upper Room

2019 Sailing Regatta Results

The 42nd Annual Lakeside Sailing Regatta was held Aug. 3-4 off the Lakeside dock.

A lack of wind caused postponement of the Double-Handed races from Saturday to Sunday afternoon, but the skies remained sunny throughout, and the otherwise light winds drew a large fleet.

Many thanks to Joe Caner and Jim Meyer, who served as Race Directors for the weekend, and to Jordan Murphy and the Waterfront Staff for their help in organizing the race. Results are as follows:

Junior Sunfish:

  1. Jack Prior
  2. Jack Brucken
  3. Will Apotsos

Senior Laser:

  1. Drew Brucken
  2. Jack Prior
  3. John Dudrow

Senior Sunfish:

  1. Brian Brucken
  2. Grace Kelmer
  3. Ed Caner

Double-Handed Sunfish:

  1. Brian & Jack Brucken
  2. Bob & Weston Sudomir
  3. Drew & Ben Brucken

Master's (Over 40) Laser: John Dudrow

Old Salt (Over 60) Laser: Jim MacMillan

Master's Sunfish: Brian Brucken

Old Salt Sunfish: Bill Dudrow

Location:

Lakeside Sailing Center
Lakeside Sailing Center
Lakeside Marblehead, OH 43440

Loading map...
December 2019
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
·
·
·
·