• Arts & Entertainment
  • Chautauqua Lecture Series
  • Education
  • Recreation
  • Religion
  • Special Events
 June

July 2018   211 events

August 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
New Homeowners' Gathering
Pet Parade
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Family Night in the Park: Blue Lunch
Pirate Adventure
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
2
Lecture Series Week 3
Faith for Living Hour
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Laura Schroff "Angels on Earth"
3
 
Lakeside Art Show
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Vespers by the Lake
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Tuey Wilson - Comic Stunt Juggler
4
 
 
Fourth of July Children’s Bike Parade
Fourth of July Parade
Fourth of July Cookout
Fourth of July Entertainment
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Fourth of July Fireworks
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
5
Lecture Series Week 3
 
Faith for Living Hour
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Farewell Angelina
Get Up & Glow Fun Run & Dance Party
6
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Hymns & Spirituals
World Affairs Dialogue
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
The Midtown Men
7
 
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Hawaiian Island Luau
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
The Ides of March featuring Jim Peterik
8
 
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Family Night in the Park: Long Time Gone
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
9
 
Lecture Series Week 4
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Hoover Movie Night: "Sense and Sensibility" (PG)
10
 
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Vespers by the Lake
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Andra Faye & Scott Ballantine
11
 
 
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Ohio State Amateur Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Garden Tour
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Doktor Kaboom! "Wheel of Science"
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
12
 
Lecture Series Week 4
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Six Appeal
13
 
 
Farmers' Market
Hymns & Spirituals
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Jimmy Osmond "Moon River & Me"
14
 
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Breakfast at Wimbledon
Lakeside Property Owners Association Meeting
Saturday Afternoon Concert: John Davenport
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
The Miracles
15
 
Breakfast at Wimbledon
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
Animal Magic - Live Animal Show
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Lakeside Summer Social
Family Night in the Park: Chip Richter
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
16
 
Lecture Series Week 5
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
JinJoo Cho & ENCORE Chamber Music
17
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Vespers by the Lake
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Hoover Silent Movie Night with Organist Clark Wilson: "Girl Shy"
18
 
 
Pickleball Clinic with Simone Jardim
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wednesday Family Picnic
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Family Entertainment Series: Chicago Dance Crash "Hip-Hop Game Show"
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
19
 
Lecture Series Week 5
 
Youth Triathlon
Faith for Living Hour
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
"State of Lakeside" Address
Vespers by the Lake
“Incredibles 2” (PG)
The Four Freshmen
20
 
Pickleball Clinic with Simone Jardim
Plein Air Art Festival
Team & Individual Triathlons
Farmers' Market
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Laura Story
21
 
 
August Cup Sailing Race
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Gary Cover
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Tim Hawkins
22
 
Plein Air Art Festival
Sunday Worship Services
Lakeside Wooden Boat Show & Plein Air Art Festival
Concert in the Park: Wally & The Beavs
Art in the Park
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament & Pickleball Dinner
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
23
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lecture Series Week 6
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Hoover Movie Night: "The Wizard of Oz" (PG)
24
 
 
 
 
Les Cunningham Day of Caring
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Vespers by the Lake
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Rob & Miss Jane
25
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
 
 
Lary Faris National Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Wednesday Family Picnic
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk with John Gordon Ross
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Opening Night Concert "Home Movies" & Reception with Guest Conductor John Gordon Ross
26
 
Lecture Series Week 6
 
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Women’s Club Tour of Cottages
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” (PG-13)
Atlanta Rhythm Section
27
 
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament
 
 
Farmers' Market
Learning from the Past: Improving & Maintaining Water Quality in Western Lake Erie Requires Science, Policy & Endurance
World Affairs Dialogue
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert with Guest Conductor Max Rabinovitsj & Pianist Milana Strezeva
28
Lakeside Art Show
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lakeside Intern Reunion
Mouse Island Sailing Race
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Tim Oehlers
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Home Free
29
Sunday Worship Services
5k Raccoon Run & One-Mile Fun Run
Art in the Park
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Family Night in the Park: Rick Kelley
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
30
Lakeside Photography Show
Lecture Series Week 7
Norma Faris Ohio Pre-Teen Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Hoover Movie Night: "The Incredibles" (PG) & Superhero Family Night
31
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Meet the Conductor Forum - Matthew Kraemer
Vespers by the Lake
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Steve Trash: Ecology is Awesome
1
 
 
Norma Faris Ohio Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Wednesday Family Picnic
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk with Matthew Kraemer
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert "Musical Postcards" with Guest Conductor Matthew Kraemer & Violinist Jinjoo Cho
2
 
Lecture Series Week 7
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Meet the Conductor Forum - John Gordon Ross
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Ocean's 8” (PG-13)
Ted Vigil & Friends - John Denver Tribute
3
 
Light Up Lakeside
Prayer Breakfast with André Thornton
Farmers' Market
André & Gail Thornton Lecture
Luncheon with André Thornton
World Affairs Dialogue
“Ant-Man and the Wasp” (PG-13)
BIG SPLASH Challenge
“Ant-Man and the Wasp” (PG-13)
Point of Grace
4
 
 
BIG SPLASH Challenge
Lakeside Sailing Regatta
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Volunteer Recognition Picnic
Saturday Afternoon Concert: John Davenport
“Ant-Man and the Wasp” (PG-13)
“Ant-Man and the Wasp” (PG-13)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra with Guest Conductor John Gordon Ross & Verb Ballets