• Arts & Entertainment
  • Chautauqua Lecture Series
  • Education
  • Recreation
  • Religion
  • Special Events
 June

July 2018   156 events

August 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
New Homeowners' Gathering
Pet Parade
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Family Night in the Park: Blue Lunch
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
2
Lecture Series Week 3
Faith for Living Hour
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Laura Schroff "Angels on Earth"
3
 
Lakeside Art Show
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Vespers by the Lake
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Tuey Wilson - Comic Stunt Juggler
4
 
 
Fourth of July Children’s Bike Parade
Fourth of July Parade
Fourth of July Cookout
Fourth of July Entertainment
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Fourth of July Fireworks
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
5
Lecture Series Week 3
 
Faith for Living Hour
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (PG-13)
Farewell Angelina
Get Up & Glow Fun Run & Dance Party
6
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Hymns & Spirituals
The Midtown Men
7
 
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Hawaiian Island Luau
The Ides of March featuring Jim Peterik
8
 
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
Family Night in the Park: Long Time Gone
9
 
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lecture Series Week 4
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Hoover Movie Night: "Sense and Sensibility" (PG)
10
 
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Vespers by the Lake
Andra Faye & Scott Ballantine
11
 
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
 
Ohio State Amateur Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Garden Tour
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Doktor Kaboom "Wheel of Science"
12
 
Lecture Series Week 4
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Six Appeal
13
 
 
Farmers' Market
Hymns & Spirituals
Jimmy Osmond "Moon River and Me"
14
 
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Breakfast at Wimbledon
Lakeside Property Owners Association Meeting
Saturday Afternoon Concert: John Davenport
The Miracles
15
 
Breakfast at Wimbledon
Sunday Worship Services
Art in the Park
Lakeside Summer Social
16
 
Lecture Series Week 5
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
JinJoo Cho & ENCORE Chamber
17
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Vespers by the Lake
Hoover Silent Movie Night with Organist Clark Wilson: "Girl Shy"
18
 
 
Pickleball Clinic with Simone Jardim
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Family Entertainment Series: Chicago Dance Crash "Hip-Hop Game Show"
19
 
Lecture Series Week 5
 
Youth Triathlon
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
"State of Lakeside" Address
Vespers by the Lake
The Four Freshman
20
 
Pickleball Clinic with Simone Jardim
Plein Air Art Festival
Team & Individual Triathlons
Farmers' Market
Laura Story
21
 
 
August Cup Sailing Race
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Gary Cover
Tim Hawkins
22
 
Plein Air Art Festival
Sunday Worship Services
Concert in the Park: Wally & The Beavs
Lakeside Wooden Boat Show & Plein Air Art Festival
Art in the Park
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament & Pickleball Dinner
23
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament
Lecture Series Week 6
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Hoover Movie Night: "The Wizard of Oz" (PG)
24
 
 
 
 
Les Cunningham Day of Gratitude
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Vespers by the Lake
Rob & Miss Jane
25
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
 
 
Lary Faris National Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk with John Gordon Ross
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Opening Night Concert "Home Movies" & Reception with Guest Conductor John Gordon Ross
26
 
 
Lecture Series Week 6
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Women’s Club Tour of Cottages
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Atlanta Rhythm Section
27
 
All Lakeside Tennis Tournament
 
 
Farmers' Market
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk with Max Rabinovitsj
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert with Guest Conductor Max Rabinovitsj & Pianist Milana Strezeva
28
Lakeside Art Show
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
Lakeside Intern Reunion
Mouse Island Sailing Race
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Tim Oehlers
Home Free
29
Sunday Worship Services
5k Raccoon Run & One-Mile Fun Run
Art in the Park
Family Night in the Park: Rick Kelley
30
Lakeside Photography Show
Lecture Series Week 7
Norma Faris Ohio Pre-Teen Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Hoover Movie Night: "The Incredibles" (PG)
31
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Meet the Conductor Forum - Matthew Kraemer
Vespers by the Lake
Steve Trash: Ecology is Awesome
1
 
 
Norma Faris Ohio Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk with Matthew Kraemer
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert "Musical Postcards" with Guest Conductor Matthew Kraemer & Violinist Jinjoo Cho
2
 
Lecture Series Week 7
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Meet the Conductor Forum - John Gordon Ross
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Ted Vigil & Friends - John Denver Tribute
3
 
Light Up Lakeside
Prayer Breakfast with André Thornton
Farmers' Market
André & Gail Thornton Lecture
Luncheon with André Thornton
Sandi Patty
4
 
 
Lakeside Sailing Regatta
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Volunteer Recognition Picnic
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Hermie Wilken & Paul Ross
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra with Guest Conductor John Gordon Ross & Verb Ballets