• Arts & Entertainment
  • Chautauqua Lecture Series
  • Education
  • Recreation
  • Religion
  • Special Events
 June

July 2019   181 events

August 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
Sunday Worship Services
Family Night in the Park: The Tubs
1
Lecture Series Week 3
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Schoolhouse Tours
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Country Dance with Cottonwood String Jam Band
2
 
Lakeside Art Show
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Vespers by the Lake
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Get Up & Glow Fun Run & Dance Party
3
Lecture Series Week 3
 
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Author Visit with Andrew Welsh-Huggins
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Stars of The Peking Acrobats
4
 
Fourth of July Entertainment
Fourth of July Children’s Bike Parade
Fourth of July Parade
Fourth of July Cookout
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Fireworks
5
 
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Rhythm & Music
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
"Overnight - The Boy Band Tribute" hosted by Jeff Timmons of 98°
6
 
Fourth of July Weekend Sailing Race
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Art in the Park
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Jerry Popiel
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
The Spinners
7
 
Sunday Worship Services
Pet Parade
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Family Night in the Park: Samba Joia
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
8
 
Lecture Series Week 4
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Faith for Living Hour
Hoover Backstage Tours
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Hoover Movie Night: “Honey, I Shrunk the Kids” (PG)
9
 
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Hoover Backstage Tours
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Vespers by the Lake
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Dr. Michael Roizen
10
 
 
Bill Slyh Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Ohio State Amateur Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Schoolhouse Tours
Rhythm & Music
Author Visit with James Robenalt
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: The Magic of Bill Blagg
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
11
 
Lecture Series Week 4
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Avengers: Endgame” (PG-13)
'Homeward Bound: the Music of Simon & Garfunkel' as performed by The Chamberlain Brothers
12
 
 
Farmers' Market
Rhythm & Music
Three Dog Night
13
 
Ohio State Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Breakfast at Wimbledon
Pickleball Clinic, Lessons & Destination Camp with Simone Jardim & Chad Edwards
Lakeside Schoolhouse Tours
Lakeside Property Owners Association Meeting
Art in the Park
Saturday Afternoon Concert: John Davenport
The Texas Tenors
14
 
Breakfast at Wimbledon
 
Sunday Worship Services
Lakeside Heritage Society Ice Cream Social
Family Night in the Park: Sanyuka Children's Choir
15
 
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Lecture Series Week 5
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
ENCORE Chamber Music
16
 
 
 
 
Garden Tour
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Hoover Backstage Tours
Vespers by the Lake
Hoover Movie Night: “Mary Poppins” (G)
17
 
 
Lary Faris National Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
 
Lary Faris National Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Cheetah Conservation with Suzi Rapp
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Columbus Zoo Animals with Suzi Rapp
18
 
 
Lecture Series Week 5
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Reduced Shakespeare Company "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) [Revised]"
19
 
 
 
Plein Air Art Festival
Farmers' Market
Lakeside Wellness Fair
Rhythm & Music
Mike Albert & the Big "E" Band
20
 
 
National Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
 
August Cup Sailing Race
Saturday Afternoon Concert: John Pickle
The Guess Who
21
 
 
Plein Air Art Festival
Sunday Worship Services
Concert in the Park: Wally & The Beavs
Lakeside Wooden Boat Show & Plein Air Art Festival
Art in the Park
22
 
 
Lecture Series Week 6
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Norma Faris Ohio Pre-Teen Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Silent Movies with Organist Clark Wilson: Laurel & Hardy Short Film Compilation
23
 
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Hoover Backstage Tours
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Vespers by the Lake
Steve Hartman “Amazing Kids”
24
 
 
 
Norma Faris Ohio Junior Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Author Visit with Nancy Roe Pimm
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Galumpha
25
 
 
Lecture Series Week 6
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
Pickleball Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Women’s Club Tour of Cottages
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Pat Hazell “The Good Humor Man”
26
 
 
 
 
Youth Triathlon
Farmers' Market
Rhythm & Music
The Lettermen
27
Lakeside Art Show
Pickleball Clinic, Lessons & Destination Camp with Simone Jardim & Chad Edwards
Lakeside Craft & Art Show
 
Mouse Island Sailing Race
Art in the Park
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Beth Magers
Wynonna & The Big Noise
28
Pickleball Tournament
Sunday Worship Services
5k Raccoon Run & One-Mile Fun Run
Lakeside 'Arts Awakening' at Catawba Island Club
Family Night in the Park: The Chardon Polka Band
29
Lecture Series Week 7
Lakeside Photography Show
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Faith for Living Hour
Hoover Backstage Tours
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Hoover Movie Night: “Apollo 13” (PG)
30
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Vespers by the Lake
Family Entertainment Series: Circo Comedia
31
 
 
Williams Family Doubles Tennis Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Wednesday Family Picnic
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Opening Night Concert with Violinist Jinjoo Cho
1
Lecture Series Week 7
 
Sweetheart Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Youth Concert: Meet the Orchestra
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
RUNA
2
 
Prayer Breakfast with Chris Holtmann & Susan Stewart
Farmers' Market
The 10:45 Huddle
Rhythm & Music
Luncheon with Chris Holtmann
Sandi Patty
3
 
Lakeside Sailing Regatta
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Volunteer Recognition Picnic
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Gary Cover
Art in the Park
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert with Verb Ballets