• Arts & Entertainment
  • Chautauqua Lecture Series
  • Education
  • Recreation
  • Religion
  • Special Events
 July

August 2019   130 events

September 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
Pickleball Tournament
Sunday Worship Services
5k Raccoon Run & One-Mile Fun Run
"Toy Story 4” (PG)
BIG SPLASH Challenge
Lakeside 'Arts Awakening' at Catawba Island Club
Family Night in the Park: The Chardon Polka Band
“Toy Story 4” (PG)
29
BIG SPLASH Challenge
Lakeside Photography Show
Lecture Series Week 7
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Faith for Living Hour
Hoover Backstage Tours
"Toy Story 4” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
New Wave: Discover Scuba Diving, Snorkeling & Bubblemaker Courses
“Toy Story 4” (PG)
Hoover Movie Night: “Apollo 13” (PG)
30
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Farmers' Market
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
"Toy Story 4” (PG)
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Vespers by the Lake
Family Entertainment Series: Circo Comedia
“Toy Story 4” (PG)
31
 
 
Williams Family Doubles Tennis Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Education Field Trip to Stone Lab
"Toy Story 4” (PG)
Wednesday Family Picnic
“Toy Story 4” (PG)
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Opening Night Concert with Violinist Jinjoo Cho
1
 
Lecture Series Week 7
Sweetheart Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Open Mixed-Doubles Tennis Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Youth Concert: Meet the Orchestra
"Toy Story 4” (PG)
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
“Toy Story 4” (PG)
RUNA
2
 
Prayer Breakfast with Chris Holtmann & Susan Stewart
Farmers' Market
The 10:45 Huddle
Rhythm & Music
Luncheon with Chris Holtmann
Sandi Patty
3
 
Lakeside Sailing Regatta
Historic Preservation & Design Review Board Meeting
Volunteer Recognition Picnic
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Gary Cover
Art in the Park
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert with Verb Ballets
4
 
Lakeside Sailing Regatta
Sunday Worship Services
Blues, Views & BBQ Festival
Vacation Bible School
5
 
 
Lecture Series Week 8
Women on Water (WOW) Sailing Class (Intermediate Level)
Basic I Sailing & Basic II Sailing
Lakeside Schoolhouse Tours
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
An Evening with Marcus Hummon
6
 
 
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk
Vespers by the Lake
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert
7
 
 
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Rhythm & Music
Lunch & Learn Series: Financial Planning
Wednesday Family Picnic
Family Entertainment Series: Steve Brogan - Ventriloquist
8
 
Vacation Bible School
Lecture Series Week 8
 
Lakeside Singles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch & Learn Series: Financial Planning
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Youth Concert: Musicalympics
Frank O’Dell Arbor Day Picnic
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Ciarán Sheehan
9
 
Women on Water (WOW) Sailing Class (Intermediate Level)
Light Up Lakeside
Farmers' Market
Rhythm & Music
Lunch & Learn Series: Financial Planning
New Wave: Discover Scuba Diving, Snorkeling & Bubblemaker Courses
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Pops Concert “Simply Swingin’ with Sinatra & Friends” featuring Steve Lippia
10
 
 
Lakeside Property Owners Association Meeting
Hoover Backstage Tours
Presidential Front Porch Gathering
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Spencer Eller
Brian Regan
11
 
 
Sunday Worship Services
Military Appreciation Day
Art in the Park
Concert in the Park: Moment’s Notice
12
 
 
Military Appreciation Day
Lecture Series Week 9
Lakeside Schoolhouse Tours
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Silent Movie with Organist Clark Wilson: “The Kid Brother”
13
 
 
 
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Lunch Conversation with the Preacher
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk
Vespers by the Lake
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Concert with Guitarist Colin Davin
14
 
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
Lakeside Symphony Candlelight Showcase
Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle
15
 
 
Lecture Series Week 9
Lakeside Draw Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Faith for Living Hour
Wooden Boat Rides & Sunset Cruises
Vespers by the Lake
Adonis Puentes’ Cuba: A Musical Journey
16
Lakeside Photography Show
Light Up Lakeside
Farmers' Market
Symphony Pre-Concert Talk
Lakeside Symphony Orchestra Closing Night Concert with Pianist Angelin Chang
17
Northwestern Ohio Gladiolus Show
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Beth Magers
Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis, Jr.
18
Northwestern Ohio Gladiolus Show
A Chautauqua Choral Experience featuring Ellen Winters
Sunday Worship Services
Fellowship of Associate Members & Local Pastors Retreat
Family Night in the Park: Cats on Holiday
19
A Chautauqua Choral Experience featuring Ellen Winters
 
Lecture Series Week 10
Faith for Living Hour
Chautauqua Choral Experience “Sound Over All Waters” Concert
20
 
 
Lakeside Photography & Nature Workshop with David FitzSimmons
Farmers' Market
Faith for Living Hour
Vespers by the Lake
Adelee & Gentry
21
Fellowship of Associate Members & Local Pastors Retreat
 
 
Faith for Living Hour
Wednesday Family Picnic
The Special Consensus
22
Lecture Series Week 10
Lakeside Photography & Nature Workshop with David FitzSimmons
Vespers by the Lake
Jonathan Kingham & Ryan Shea
23
Lakeside Wellness Fair
Farmers' Market
An Acoustic Evening with Al Stewart
24
Lakeside Antique Show
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Jerry Popiel
OSU Alumni Band
25
Christian Music Retreat
Sunday Worship Services
Family Night in the Park: Martin Koop
26
 
Lecture Series Week 11
27
Christian Music Retreat
 
Farmers' Market
28
 
American Songbook ON STAGE!
29
Lecture Series Week 11
30
Lakeside Heritage Society Recycle Sale
Farmers' Market
31
 
Labor Day Weekend Sailing Race
Community Forum
Hazardous Waste Recycling
Saturday Afternoon Concert: Gary Cover
'Touch a Truck' with Danbury Township Volunteer Fire Department
Rockapella
Fireworks